11-89A-3
Section 11-50A-6 Board of directors; election committee; meetings; officers; compensation; recordkeeping. (a) The board of directors of the authority shall be elected by the duly designated representatives of the municipalities which are authorized and directed to designate a member of the election committee as hereinafter provided in this section. Until the first meeting of the board of directors following the meeting in 2015 of the election committee hereinafter provided for, the board of directors shall consist of nine members; thereafter, the board shall consist of the number of members equal to the number of municipalities contracting with the authority for the purchase of electric power and energy pursuant to Section 11-50A-17, which are authorized and directed to designate a member of the election committee. Members of the board of directors shall be eligible to succeed themselves. The business, affairs, and property of the authority shall be managed by its board of directors....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50A-6.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-395