Code of Alabama
Section 11-80-1 Condemnation of lands for public building sites, roads, streets, construction
materials, etc. (a) Counties and municipal corporations may condemn lands for public building
sites or additions thereto, or for enlargements of sites already owned, or for public roads
or streets or alleys, or for material for the construction of public roads or streets or for
any other public use. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality or county
may not condemn property for the purposes of private retail, office, commercial, industrial,
or residential development; primarily for enhancement of tax revenue; for transfer to a person,
nongovernmental entity, public-private partnership, corporation, or other business entity;
or for the primary purpose of acquiring a mortgage or deed of trust. Provided, however, the
provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the use of eminent domain by any municipality,
housing authority, or other public entity based upon a finding...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-80-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9B-4