Code of Alabama
Section 6-9-211 Judgment constitutes lien on property of defendant. Every judgment, a certificate
of which has been filed as provided in Section 6-9-210, shall be a lien in the county where
filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution,
and such lien shall continue for 10 years after the date of such judgment; provided, that
when an action or other proceeding to enforce or foreclose said lien is instituted or begun
within said 10 years, but has not been completed, decided, or determined within said 10-year
period, and at the time said action or proceeding is instituted or begun, or lien claimed
therein, a lis pendens notice thereof is filed in the office of the judge of probate of the
county in which said property is situated, the lien provided for in this section shall continue
as to the property upon which said lien is claimed in said action or proceeding and may be
enforced or foreclosed in that action as if said 10-year period had not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-211.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-61