Code of Alabama
Section 1-3-8 Holidays enumerated; personal leave days; state holidays observed by closing
of state offices; compensatory leave days. (a) Sunday, Christmas Day, New Year's Day, Martin
Luther King, Jr.'s birthday, Robert E. Lee's birthday, George Washington's birthday, Thomas
Jefferson's birthday, Confederate Memorial Day, National Memorial Day, Jefferson Davis' birthday,
the Fourth day of July, Labor Day, Columbus Day and Fraternal Day, Veterans' Day, American
Indian Heritage Day, and the day designated by the Governor for public thanksgiving shall
each be deemed a holiday. If any holiday falls on Sunday, the following day is the holiday.
If any holiday falls on Saturday, the preceding day is the holiday. Veterans' Day shall be
observed by the closing of all state, county, and municipal offices, all banks located within
this state, and the public schools on such day. Public schools, grades K to 12, inclusive,
and all public two-year institutions of higher education shall also be closed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/1-3-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-2