alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-26-11 Classification of positions, etc., in state service. The director shall, as soon as practicable after this article takes effect, ascertain and record the duties of each position in the state service and, after consultation with appointing authorities and principal supervising officials, recommend to the board a classification plan, together with proposed rules for its administration. Such classification plan shall show each class of position in the state service and, when approved by the board, shall be made public together with the rules for its administration. Each such class shall include positions requiring duties which are substantially similar in respect to the authority, responsibility and character of the work required in the performance thereof and shall be designated by a title indicative of such duties. Each class shall be so defined that the same requirements as to education, experience, capacity, knowledge and skill are demanded of incumbents for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-13-120