alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-5-7.htm - 975 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-11-6 Institution of impeachment proceedings by five resident taxpayers. Any five resident taxpayers of the division, circuit, district, county, city or town for which the officer sought to be impeached was elected or appointed may institute proceedings of impeachment under Sections 174 and 175 of Article 7 of the constitution upon giving bond, with sufficient sureties, payable to the officer sought to be impeached, conditioned to prosecute the impeachment to effect and, failing therein, to pay all costs that may be incurred, which bond shall be taken and approved by the clerk of the court before which the proceedings are proposed to be instituted. (Code 1876, §4049; Code 1886, §4821; Code 1896, §4867; Code 1907, §7102; Code 1923, §4500; Code 1940, T. 41, §181.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-11-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages