Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-19 Administration. (a) The general administration and responsibility for the
proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this
chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as the Board of Control
and shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided for in this section
shall have qualified and taken the oath of office. (b) The board shall consist of 15 trustees
as follows: (1) The State Superintendent of Education, ex officio. (2) The State Treasurer,
ex officio. (3) The state Director of Finance, ex officio. (4) Twelve elected members of the
retirement system. Those 12 members shall consist of representatives elected from each of
the following categories: two shall be retired members, one shall be a city or county superintendent,
one shall be a principal, one shall be a member from an institution of postsecondary education
that is part of the Alabama Community College System, two...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-19.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33B-4
Loan Law. No obligation of ACHE for purposes of the loan program or for losses on student loans
resulting from death, default, bankruptcy, or total or permanent disability of the student
borrowers shall ever (i) create an obligation or a debt of the State of Alabama or any agency
or political subdivision thereof other than ACHE or a charge against the credit or taxing
powers of the state or any agency or political subdivision thereof other than ACHE, or (ii)
create or give rise to any personal liability of any of the commissioners or officers
of ACHE, but shall be payable solely from the ACHE "Student Loan Program Fund".
(13) To enter into contracts, agreements or covenants with, to accept aid, loans and grants
from, to cooperate with, to make loan servicing arrangements and other management arrangements
with, and to do any and all things not specifically prohibited by this chapter or other applicable
laws of the state that may be necessary in order for ACHE to avail itself of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-33B-4.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-62-7
suits and actions and to defend suits against it; (3) To adopt and make use of a corporate
seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt, alter, and repeal bylaws, regulations,
and rules, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, for the regulation and conduct
of its affairs and business; (5) To acquire, whether by gift, purchase, transfer, foreclosure,
lease, or otherwise, and to expand, improve, maintain, equip, and furnish one or more facilities,
including all real and personal properties that its board may deem necessary in connection
therewith, regardless of whether or not any such facility shall then be in existence and,
if in existence, regardless of whether or not any such facility is then owned or leased by
any user to which such facility may subsequently be sold or leased by such authority; (6)
To borrow money and to sell and issue bonds, notes, or other obligations as hereinafter provided
for any corporate use or purpose; (7) To lease to a user or users...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-62-7.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-682
any of the aforesaid facilities. (c) The authority shall have the following powers, together
with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof: (1) To adopt, alter
and repeal bylaws, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, for the regulation
and conduct of its affairs and business; (2) To acquire, whether by purchase, construction,
exchange, gift, lease or otherwise and to improve, maintain, equip and furnish one or more
projects, including all real and personal properties which the members of the authority
may deem necessary in connection therewith, regardless of whether or not any such projects
shall then be in existence; (3) To lease to others any or all of its projects and properties
and to charge and collect rent therefor and to terminate any such lease upon the failure of
the lessee to comply with any of the obligations thereof; (4) To receive and accept, from
any source, aid or contributions of money, property, labor or other items of value...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-682.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-60-2
committees as its bylaws may provide for the carrying out of its functions. 4. Corporate records
of the commission. The commission shall maintain its corporate books and records in accordance
with the bylaws. 5. Qualified immunity, defense, and indemnification. a. The members, officers,
executive director, employees, and representatives of the commission shall be immune from
suit and liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim for damage
to or loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability caused by
or arising out of any actual or alleged act, error, or omission that occurred, or that the
person against whom the claim is made had a reasonable basis for believing occurred within
the scope of commission employment, duties, or responsibilities. Nothing in this paragraph
shall be construed to protect any such person from suit or liability, or both, for any damage,
loss, injury, or liability caused by the intentional or willful and wanton...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-60-2.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-35