Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-115 False written representation to employer as to previous compensation
for occupational disease. If an employee, at the time of or in the course of entering into
the employment of the employer by whom the compensation would otherwise be paid, wilfully
and falsely represented himself in writing to such employer as not having previously been
compensated in damages, or under this article, because of occupational disease, as defined
in this article, such employee, his personal representative, parents, surviving spouse, dependents,
and next of kin shall be barred from compensation or other benefits provided by this article
or from recovery at common law by statute, contract, or otherwise on account of occupational
disease as defined in this article, resulting from exposure to the hazards of such disease
subsequent to such representation and while in the employ of such employer. (Acts 1971, No.
668, p. 1379.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-115.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-30-2