36-15-5.1
Section 36-15-5.1 Deputy attorneys general. (a) The position of deputy attorney general of Alabama is created and established. (b) The Attorney General may appoint, in such a manner or number as the Attorney General deems necessary, deputy attorneys general so long as the number of full-time deputy attorneys general employed in the office of the Attorney General does not exceed 12 and the number of full-time deputy attorneys general employed in any state department or agency does not exceed one. The compensation, salaries, expenses, and benefits of the deputy attorneys general shall be paid from funds available to the Attorney General or the department or agency employing the deputy attorney general. (c) All deputy attorneys general shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Attorney General may direct. Notwithstanding the foregoing, when the State Department of Transportation requires the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-5.1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-708