Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-68 Maximum and minimum weekly compensation. (a) The compensation paid under this
article shall be not less than, except as otherwise provided in this article, 27 1/2 percent
of the average weekly wage of the state as determined by the secretary, rounded to the nearest
dollar, pursuant to subsection (b) and, in any event, no more than 100 percent of the average
weekly wage. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the maximum compensation payable for permanent
partial disability shall be no more than the lesser of two hundred twenty dollars ($220) per
week or 100 percent of the average weekly wage. (b) For the purpose of this section, the average
weekly wage of the state shall be determined by the secretary as follows: On or before June
1 of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports to the unemployment compensation
division of the department for the preceding calendar year shall be divided by the average
monthly number of insured workers, which shall be determined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-68.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-11-21