alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-5A-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-53 Rights and remedies of employees, etc., exclusive; civil and criminal liability of employers, etc. The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal representative, parent, dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death. Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer; to a person, firm,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-53.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages