Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-6 Evidence of insurance; insurance card. (a) Every operator of a motor
vehicle subject to the provisions of Section 32-7A-4 shall carry within the vehicle
evidence of insurance. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate that the
motor vehicle currently is covered by an Alabama liability insurance policy or an Alabama
commercial automobile liability insurance policy as required under Section 32-7A-4
and may include, but is not limited to, the following: (1) An insurance card, or temporary
insurance card, provided by the insurer or an authorized representative under this section.
(2) The combination of proof of purchase of the motor vehicle within the previous 20 calendar
days and a current and valid insurance card issued for the motor vehicle replaced by such
purchase. (3) The current declarations page of an Alabama liability insurance policy. (4)
An Alabama liability insurance binder, or legible copy thereof, Alabama certificate of liability
insurance,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 2,069 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>