11-43-185
Section 36-22-62 Amount of benefits. (a) Those persons eligible under either subdivisions (1) or (2) of Section 36-22-60, who have 16 years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, 12 of which were served as sheriff, shall be entitled to receive an amount equal to 50 percent of the monthly salary paid such person at the time of the completion of his service in office, and shall be entitled to receive an additional amount equal to two percent of such person's said monthly salary for each additional year of service up to a maximum of 65 percent of such monthly salary, but in no event shall any person receive payments pursuant to both the supernumerary and disability supernumerary provisions simultaneously. All such payments shall be paid from the general fund of the county in which said eligible person is serving upon his election to become a supernumerary sheriff or to become a supernumerary sheriff due to a disability. (b) Those persons eligible under either subdivisions (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-22-62.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-55.6