Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-171 Withdrawal from service; death of participant. (a) On withdrawing
from service pursuant to Section 36-27-16, a member who participated in DROP: (1) Who
fulfilled his or her contractual obligation pursuant to DROP shall receive a lump-sum payment
from his or her DROP account equal to the payments made to that account on his or her behalf
plus interest. Further, the member shall receive his or her accumulated contribution made
during participation in DROP, together with interest for the period of DROP participation
as provided in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of Section 36-27-16. In lieu of a
lump-sum payment from the DROP account, to the extent eligible under applicable tax laws,
the member's total accrued benefit may be "rolled over" directly to the custodian
of an eligible retirement plan. The member shall also begin receiving his or her monthly benefit
which had been paid directly into the DROP account during his or her participation in DROP.
However, if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-171.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-7