Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-23 Lobbying activities prohibited during elected term of office; floor
privileges of former members of Legislature; solicitation of lobbyists by public officials
or employees; contracts to provide lobbying services contingent upon legislative action. (a)
No public official elected to a term of office shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise
represent a client, including his or her employer, before any legislative body or any branch
of state or local government, including the executive and judicial branches of government,
and including the Legislature of Alabama or any board, agency, commission, or department thereof,
during the term or remainder of the term for which the official was elected. For purposes
of this subsection, such prohibition shall not include a former member of the Alabama Judiciary
who as an attorney represents a client in a legal, non-lobbying capacity. (b) No former member
of the House of Representatives or the Senate of the State of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-210