12-18-156
Section 16-25-150 Participation in plan. (a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as a part of this retirement system an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually, in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement allowance until the end of the period of participation, at which time the member shall withdraw from service. (b) Participation in DROP is an option available to any member of this retirement system who meets all of the following requirements: (1) Has at least 25 years of creditable service exclusive of sick leave. (2) Is at least 55 years of age. (3) Is eligible for service retirement. (c) An election to participate in DROP may be made in one year increments not to exceed five years, nor to be less than three years. A member may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-150.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-6