Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-33 Written reduction-in-force policy. (a) When used in this section, the following
words shall have the following meanings: (1) BOARD. All public city and county boards of education,
the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, the Alabama Youth Services
Department District Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services
Department District, the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts, and the Board
of Trustees of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science. (2) EMPLOYEES. Employees
or personnel of the board, except those employees covered under the state's Merit System and
except those employees at the Alabama Industries for the Blind. (3) LAYOFF. An unavoidable
reduction in the work force beyond normal attrition due to decreased student enrollment or
shortage of revenues. (b) Each board shall adopt a written reduction-in-force policy consistent
with Section 16-1-30. The policy shall include, but shall not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-33.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-4