Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-77 Service medals and decorations authorized for wear with National Guard and
Naval Militia uniforms. All service medals and decorations awarded for service in the United
States Armed Forces, and authorized to be worn with the uniform of the United States Armed
Forces, are authorized for the uniform of the National Guard and Naval Militia of Alabama
on occasions prescribed for officers of the United States Armed Forces; provided, that the
following state medals and decorations are authorized for wear with the uniform of the National
Guard and Naval Militia of the State of Alabama: State service medals authorized in this chapter;
medals and decorations awarded by recognized patriotic organizations such as are associated
with the service of Revolutionary War ancestry; the War of 1812; the Mexican War; the Civil
War, both confederate and federal service; the Spanish American War; the World Wars, 1917-1918,
1941-1945; Korea; Viet Nam; and such other medals and decorations as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-77.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-6