Code of Alabama
Section 11-91A-7 Jurisdiction of board; funding; powers of board. The board shall have full,
complete, and exclusive jurisdiction over the program and shall allocate funds from its treasury
for the fulfillment and accomplishment of its duties and responsibilities in a manner as may
be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The board shall have
the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this state for health insurers,
and in addition thereto, the specific authority to do all of the following: (a) Subject to
compliance with Section 11-91A-8 where applicable, execute a contract or contracts to provide
for the administration of the program in accordance with this chapter. The contract or contracts
may be executed with one or more agencies or corporations licensed to transact or administer
group health care business in this state with similar plans of the state for the joint performance
of common administrative functions. (b) Establish, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-7.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-5A-2