Code of Alabama
Section 36-25A-1 Purpose; open meetings requirement; short title. (a) It is the policy
of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public
during meetings as defined in Section 36-25A-2(6). Except for executive sessions permitted
in Section 36-25A-7(a) or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or state
laws or statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public and no meetings
of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of