Code of Alabama
Section 36-25A-8 Immunity from suit. In addition to any existing applicable immunity,
members of a governmental body and any of its employees participating in a meeting conducted
in conformance with this chapter shall have an absolute privilege and immunity from suit for
any statement made during the meeting which relates to an action pending before the governmental
body. (Act 2005-40, p. 55, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25A-8.htm - 707 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-24-3