10A-3-7.07
Section 19-3B-813 Duty to inform and report. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19-3B-603, the following rules apply: (1) A trustee shall keep the current permissible distributees of income or principal of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. (2) Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust. (b) A trustee: (1) upon request of a beneficiary, shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument; (2) within 60 days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number; (3) within 60 days after accepting the trusteeship of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-813.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-27-14