11-97-17
Section 36-25A-1 Purpose; open meetings requirement; short title. (a) It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public during meetings as defined in Section 36-25A-2(6). Except for executive sessions permitted in Section 36-25A-7(a) or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or state laws or statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public and no meetings of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36-25A-3. No executive sessions are required by this chapter to be held under any circumstances. Serial meetings or electronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter. (b) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Open Meetings Act." (Act 2005-40, p. 55, §1; Act 2015-340, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages