45-35A-51.07
Section 11-47-170 Acquisition of lands, easements, etc., by municipality; limitations on condemnation. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), whenever in the judgment of the council, commission, or other governing body of a city or town it may be necessary or expedient for the carrying out and full exercise of any power granted by the applicable provisions of this title or any other applicable provision of law, the town or city shall have full power and authority to acquire by purchase the necessary lands or rights, easements, or interests therein, thereunder, or thereover or, for the purposes for which private property may be acquired by condemnation, may proceed to condemn the same in the manner provided by this article, or by the general laws of this state governing the taking of lands or the acquiring of interests therein for the uses for which private property may be taken, and such proceedings shall be governed in every respect by the general laws of this state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-170.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-35-2