Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-15 Contributions by one person in name of another; contributions between political
action committees, etc. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, acting for himself or herself
or on behalf of any entity, to make a contribution in the name of another person or entity,
or knowingly permit his or her name, or the entity's name, to be used to effect such a contribution
made by one person or entity in the name of another person or entity, or for any candidate,
principal campaign committee, or political action committee to knowingly accept a contribution
made by one person or entity in the name of another person or entity; provided, however, that
nothing in this chapter prohibits any person from soliciting and receiving contributions from
other persons for the purpose of making expenditures to a candidate, political campaign committee,
political action committee, or elected state or local official required to file reports pursuant
to Section 17-5-8. (b) It shall be unlawful...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-15.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-35-8