34-27-31
Section 41-22-2 Legislative intent and purpose; effect on substantive rights; applicability; rulemaking authority. (a) This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public. Nothing in this chapter is meant to discourage agencies from adopting procedures conferring additional rights upon the public; and, save for express provisions of this act to the contrary, nothing in this chapter is meant to abrogate in whole or in part any statute prescribing procedural duties for an agency which are in addition to those provided herein. (b)(1) The purposes of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act are to accomplish all of the following: a. Provide legislative oversight of powers and duties delegated to administrative agencies. b. Increase public accountability of administrative agencies. c. Simplify government by assuring a uniform minimum procedure to which all agencies will be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-4.01