Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-3 Licensing. (a) Any captive insurance company, when permitted by its
articles of association, charter, or other organizational document, may apply to the commissioner
for a license to do any and all insurance defined in Sections 27-5-2, 27-5-4, and 27-5-5,
in subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14) of
subsection (a) of Section 27-5-6, in Sections 27-5-7, 27-5-8, 27-5-9, and 27-5-10,
and to grant annuity contracts as defined in Section 27-5-3, subject, however, to all
of the following: (1) No pure captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those
of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business. (2) No association
captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those of the member organizations
of its association, and their affiliated companies. (3) No industrial insured captive insurance
company may insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-3.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-46-7