Code of Alabama
27-44-6. (3) AUTHORIZED ASSESSMENT or the term AUTHORIZED when used in the context of assessments.
A resolution by the board of directors has been passed whereby an assessment will be called
immediately or in the future from member insurers for a specified amount. An assessment is
authorized when the resolution is passed. (4) BENEFIT PLAN. A specific employee, union, or
association of natural persons benefit plan. (5) CALLED ASSESSMENT or the term CALLED when
used in the context of assessments. A notice that has been issued by the association to member
insurers requiring that an authorized assessment be paid within the time frame set forth within...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-44-5.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-32