Code of Alabama
Section 45-27-90 Industrial Development Authority. For the purpose of promoting industry and
trade and to assist the county commission or other like governing bodies in Escambia County
in their pursuits thereof, there is created an Industrial Development Authority for Escambia
County which shall be composed of members as provided in this section. No member of the authority
shall hold an elected office. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all members of
the authority shall be residents and qualified electors of Escambia County. (1) Five members
of the authority shall be appointed by the Escambia County Commission. All appointments of
successors to these five members shall be made by the Escambia County Commission, from a list
submitted by the House of Representatives member whose district encompasses the majority of
Escambia County. If successors are not appointed within 90 days after the expiration of the
members' terms, the House of Representatives member whose district...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-27-90.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-29-90.02