Code of Alabama
Section 36-6-11 Longevity pay. (a) Each person employed by the State of Alabama, and all legislative
personnel, officers, or employees, including but not limited to Legislative Reference Service
personnel, whether subject to the state Merit System or not, shall be entitled to and receive
in a lump sum the first payday of December each year the sum of three hundred dollars ($300)
per annum after such employee has served for a total period of five years and shall receive
the payment until the tenth year of total service, at which time the payment shall be made
in a like manner and at a like time but in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400) per annum
until the fifteenth year of total service, at which time the payment shall be made in a like
manner and at a like time but in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500) per annum until
the twentieth year of total service, at which time the payment shall be made in a like manner
and at a like time but in the amount of six hundred dollars...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-6-11.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-84