Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-84 Payment and disposition of taxes generally; Special State Forestry Fund; appropriation
of tax receipts for use of State Forestry Commission. (a) The taxes imposed by this article,
and any other taxes imposed on the severance of forest products, shall be due and payable
quarterly to the department and, when collected, shall be paid by the department into the
State Treasury. When so paid into the State Treasury, all such taxes shall be credited by
the Treasurer to a special fund which is hereby created and which shall be known as the Special
State Forestry Fund of the State of Alabama, which fund shall be disbursed under the supervision
of the State Forester, subject to the restrictions embodied in this article, for the purpose
of carrying out the statewide forestry program as provided by law and for no other or different
purposes. Not less than 85 percent of the taxes collected under and by virtue of this article
shall be expended for forest protection. No portion of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-84.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-32