Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-211 Right to maintain actions and recover or receive property in state. Any executor
or administrator who has obtained letters testamentary or of administration on the estate
of a person who was not, at the time of his death, an inhabitant of this state, in any other
of the United States, and who has not obtained letters of administration thereon in this state,
as authorized by article 8 of chapter 2 of this title, may maintain civil actions and recover
or receive property in this state: (1) By recording, at any time before judgment or the receipt
of the property, a copy of his letters, duly authenticated according to the laws of the United
States, in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which such civil action is
brought or property received; or (2) By giving bond, with at least two good and sufficient
sureties, payable to and approved by such judge of probate, in such amount as he may prescribe,
to be determined with reference to the value of the property...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-211.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 77 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   next>>