Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-24 Bond on appeal of order removing executor or administrator. (a) No appeal
can be taken from any order of the probate court removing an executor or administrator unless
the applicant gives either a cash bond or a bond with at least two good and sufficient sureties,
payable to the probate judge and in the amount fixed by him, not less than the amount of his
bond as executor or administrator, conditioned to prosecute the appeal to effect and, until
the same is decided, faithfully to discharge his duties as such executor or administrator.
(b) If such appeal is decided against the appellant, any cash bond posted or part thereof
may be ordered forfeited for costs, or, if other than a cash bond was given, execution for
costs may issue against him and the sureties on such bond, their names being certified with
the record to the appellate court. (c) Such bond also stands as security for the faithful
discharge of his duties as such executor or administrator, from the time the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-3-9