16-25-32
Section 16-25-151 Withdrawal from service; death of participant. (a) On withdrawing from service pursuant to Section 16-25-14, a member who participated in DROP: (1) Who fulfilled his or her contractual obligation pursuant to DROP shall receive a lump-sum payment from his or her DROP account equal to the payments made to that account on his or her behalf plus interest. Further, the member shall receive his or her accumulated contribution made during participation in DROP, together with interest for the period of DROP participation as provided in subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of Section 16-25-14. In lieu of a lump-sum payment from the DROP account, to the extent eligible under applicable tax laws, the member's total accrued benefit may be "rolled over" directly to the custodian of an eligible retirement plan. The member shall also begin receiving his or her monthly benefit which had been paid directly into the DROP account during his or her participation in DROP. However, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-151.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-171