Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-28 Disposition of excess arising from sale. (a)(1) The excess arising from the
sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, including
costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to a person or entity who has
redeemed the property as authorized in Section 40-10-120 or any other provisions of Alabama
law authorizing redemption from a tax sale, provided proof that the person or entity requesting
payment of the excess has properly redeemed the property is presented to the county commission
within three years after the tax sale has occurred. The county commission may retain any interest
earned on those funds. Until and unless the property is redeemed, the excess funds from the
tax sale shall be held in a separate account in the county treasury during the three-year
period. If at the end of the three-year period there has been no proper request for the excess
funds, those funds and any interest earned on those funds shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-28.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-26-60