45-22-234
Section 45-22-234 Receipt of badge, pistol, etc., upon retirement. (a) Any individual employed by the Cullman County Sheriff's Office as a law enforcement officer for a period of 10 years or more who retires from the department in good standing may receive from the sheriff, without cost, a retired badge, a retired commission card, and a pistol, provided the pistol is furnished by the department. (b) This section shall have retroactive effect to January 1, 1999, upon its passage and approval by the Governor or upon its otherwise becoming a law. (Act 2004-696, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 78, §§1, 3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-22-234.htm - 918 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-30-233