Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-1 Definitions. The following definitions apply in this article only unless the
context otherwise requires: (1) FIREMAN. Any officer of a fire department, a member of a volunteer
fire department, or any other person vested by law with the duty to extinguish fires. (2)
GOVERNMENT. The state, county, municipality, or other political subdivision thereof, including
public county and city boards of education, the youth services department district, the Alabama
Institute for Deaf and Blind, and all educational institutions under the auspices of the State
Board of Education. (3) GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION. Any activity which a public servant is legally
authorized to undertake on behalf of a government or the fire control activities of a member
of a volunteer fire department. (4) GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. Any record, paper, document, or thing
belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required
by law to be kept by others for information of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-26-142.11