Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-6 State Personnel Board - Meetings; powers and duties generally. (a) The board
shall hold regular meetings at least once each month and may hold such additional meetings
as may be required for the proper discharge of its duties. (b) It shall be the duty of the
board as a body: (1) To adopt and amend, after public hearings, rules and regulations for
the administration of this article as provided in Section 36-26-9; (2) To adopt, modify or
reject, after public hearings, such classification and compensation plans for the state service,
together with rules for their administration, as may be recommended by the director after
a thorough survey of the personnel and departmental organizations included in such plan or
plans; (3) To make investigations, either on petition of a citizen, taxpayer or interested
party or of its own motion, concerning the enforcement and effect of this article and to require
observance of its provisions and the rules and regulations made pursuant...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-28-4