Code of Alabama
Section 40-21-123 Dispositions of proceeds of tax. The tax herein levied shall be collected
and administered in accordance with the procedure set forth in Section 40-21-85, and for those
purposes the provisions of Section 40-21-85 are hereby incorporated into this section by reference.
All tax revenue and other funds received or collected under subsection (a) of Section 40-21-121
shall be deposited into the State Treasury and used for the following purposes: (1) So much
thereof as necessary is hereby appropriated to be used by the State Treasurer to pay at their
respective maturities the principal and interest due in the fiscal year on the outstanding
bonds issued by the Alabama Revolving Loan Fund Authority. (2) Beginning in March of 2002,
one-third of the remaining proceeds, plus $1 million in the fiscal year ending September 30,
2002, and $1.5 million each fiscal year thereafter, shall be credited to the Education Trust
Fund. (3) The residual balance thereof remaining shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-123.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-5-4