Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-4 Advance Directive for Health Care; living will and health care proxy. (a) Any
competent adult may execute a living will directing the providing, withholding, or withdrawal
of life-sustaining treatment and artificially provided nutrition and hydration. Artificially
provided nutrition and hydration shall not be withdrawn or withheld pursuant to the living
will unless specifically authorized therein. (b) A competent adult may execute at any time
a living will that includes a written health care proxy designation appointing another competent
adult to make decisions regarding the providing, withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining
treatment and artificially provided nutrition and hydration. Artificially provided nutrition
and hydration shall not be withdrawn or withheld pursuant to the proxy designation unless
specifically authorized therein. A proxy designation made pursuant to this section shall be
accepted in writing by the individual being appointed. The acceptance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-4.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19A-19