Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-87 Dismantling, destroying, changing identity of vehicle; certificate requirements;
insurance claims; "total loss"; removal of identification numbers, plates, etc.;
transfer of salvage vehicles; inspections; "component parts"; rebuilt vehicles;
flood vehicles; online verifications. (a) Each owner of a motor vehicle and each person mentioned
as owner in the last certificate of title who scraps, dismantles, destroys, or changes the
motor vehicle in such a manner that it is not the same motor vehicle described in the certificate
of origin or certificate of title shall as soon as practicable cause the certificate of origin
or certificate of title, if any, and any other documents or information required by the department
to be mailed or delivered to the department for processing. The department shall, with the
consent of any holder of liens noted on the surrendered certificate, enter a cancellation
upon its records. Upon cancellation of a certificate of origin or certificate of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-87.htm - 32K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-5