Code of Alabama
Section 11-43C-38 Divisions of city government; executive directors of divisions; city attorney;
outside counsel. (a) There are hereby created three divisions of city government: Public works,
finance, and public safety. The mayor shall appoint department heads to the above divisions.
Upon the first vacancy, of any nature whatsoever, in the office of police chief or fire chief,
the mayor may appoint the police chief and fire chief, respectively, from outside the said
merit system, with the approval of four members of the council who shall serve at the pleasure
of the mayor; provided, however, such officers shall be removed from office only upon recommendation
of the mayor with the approval of four council members. (b) The mayor also is authorized to
appoint a city attorney who shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor and shall be compensated
in the manner and at a rate approved by the mayor. In addition to the city attorney, the mayor,
from time to time in his sole discretion, is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43C-38.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-6-3