alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-62.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-18-7 Alabama Forensic Services Trust Fund - Additional fee for persons convicted of drug possession, sale, trafficking; proceeds and earnings credited to fund. (a) Beginning October 1, 1995, in addition to all fines, fees, costs, and punishments prescribed by law, there shall be imposed or assessed an additional fee of one hundred dollars ($100) on any conviction in any court of the state for drug possession, drug sale, drug trafficking, and drug paraphernalia offense as defined in Sections 13A-12-211 to 13A-12-260, inclusive. (b) No later than 30 days after collection, proceeds from the additional fines collected pursuant to this section shall be forwarded by the officer of the court that collects the fines to the State Treasurer after one percent of the fine is deducted for administrative costs. All amounts received by the State Treasurer shall be credited to the Alabama Forensic Services Trust Fund. The State Treasurer shall invest money in the fund as provided by law,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-4.2