Code of Alabama
Section 36-18-27 Disclosure of DNA records. DNA records collected and maintained for
the purpose of the identification of criminal suspects or offenders shall be disclosed only:
(a) To criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes. (b) In judicial
proceedings, if otherwise admissible. (c) For criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who
shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such
defendant is charged. (Acts 1994, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 94-804, p. 109, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-27.htm - 869 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-135