alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-16-3.htm - 901 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-13-2 Employment of secretaries, administrative assistants, stenographers, special investigator, press secretary, and counsel. The Governor may employ an executive secretary to the Governor, a recording secretary, a principal administrative assistant, stenographers, a special investigator, press secretary and administrative assistants whenever and for such period as he may deem necessary. Whenever, in his judgment, it is expedient or necessary, the Governor may employ an attorney or attorneys to advise him in his official capacity, or to institute, conduct or appear in any court or in any civil or criminal case in which the state is interested and to agree with such counsel on his compensation. The salaries of the secretaries, principal administrative assistant, stenographers, a special investigator, press secretary and administrative assistants shall be paid as the salaries of other state employees are paid. The compensation of such counsel shall be paid in the amount and at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-13-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2-10