alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-7-2 Definitions. Terms used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, have the meanings ascribed to them in this section. When not inconsistent with the context, words used in the present tense include the future, words in the singular number include the plural number, and words in the plural number include the singular number, and the word "shall" is always mandatory and not merely directory: (1) CHILD. Any person under 19 years of age, a person under the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 12-15-117, or a person under 21 years of age in foster care as defined by the Department of Human Resources. (2) CHILD-CARE INSTITUTION or INSTITUTION FOR CHILD CARE. A child-care facility where more than 10 children are received and maintained for the purpose of providing them with care or training or both, or transitional living program services, but does not include: a. Any institution for child care which is under the ownership or control,...
40-23-260