45-49-85.42
Section 31-4-1 Composition; chairman; term of office of appointed members. The Governor of Alabama, the Adjutant General of Alabama, the Attorney General of Alabama, the two highest ranking Army National Guard officers, and the highest ranking Air National Guard officer, together with three duly qualified electors of Alabama, to be appointed by the Governor, and to serve for a term of six years, shall constitute the Armory Commission of Alabama. The Governor shall be its chairman. The three members of the commission who were appointed by the Governor and who are serving on May 12, 1977, shall serve for a term of six years from the date of their appointment, and their successors shall be appointed for a term of six years. (Acts 1935, No. 276, p. 672; Code 1940, T. 35, §186; Acts 1977, No. 578, p. 767; Act 2001-640, p. 1315, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-4-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-9