Code of Alabama
Section 17-6-81 Fair Ballot Commission; ballot statements. (a)(1) There is created the Fair
Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and accurate
explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure represents.
(2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor, the Lieutenant
Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve as a member on the commission
and shall each appoint to the commission one member who is an attorney licensed in the state
and one member who is a private citizen of the state who is not an attorney. The Alabama State
University School of Public Policy, the Samford University School of Public Policy, and the
Miles College School of Law shall each appoint a member to the commission. Other than the
Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-81.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-92