Code of Alabama
Section 17-6-81 Fair Ballot Commission; ballot statements. (a)(1) There is created the
Fair Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and
accurate explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure
represents. (2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor, the
Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve as a
member on the commission and shall each appoint to the commission one member who is an attorney
licensed in the state and one member who is a private citizen of the state who is not an attorney.
The Alabama State University School of Public Policy, the Samford University School of Public
Policy, and the Miles College School of Law shall each appoint a member to the commission.
Other than the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-81.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-92