Code of Alabama
Section 22-50-41 Personnel policies - Inclusion or continuation of positions under Merit System.
Personnel policies may be established so as to include under the State Merit System certain
positions in the Department of Mental Health and so as to exclude other positions; however,
employees of the Alabama Department of Mental Health and positions in such department which
were under a Merit System on September 30, 1965, or which are placed under a Merit System
by law after October 29, 1965, shall continue under such Merit System unless any such position
is abolished by the Alabama Department of Mental Health. (Acts 1965, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 9,
p. 214, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-50-41.htm - 968 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-60