36-15-21
Section 36-15-21 Litigation affecting state under direction and control of Attorney General; employment of certain assistant attorneys general. All litigation concerning the interest of the state, or any department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General. The employment of an assistant attorney general, other than an assistant attorney general employed in the office of the Attorney General, for the purpose of representing the state or any department thereof shall be by the Attorney General with the approval of the Governor, but nothing in this section shall prevent the Governor from employing personal counsel, whose compensation shall be payable out of the Governor's Contingency Fund. (Acts 1923, No. 64, p. 40, §4; Code 1923, §872; Code 1940, T. 55, §244; Acts 1995, No. 95-770, p. 1819, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-1
of a municipality or county or officer or governing body of any other elected or appointed body shall submit with the request for an opinion a resolution adopted by the governing body setting forth the facts showing the nature and character of the question which makes the advice or opinion sought necessary to the present performance of some official act that the officer or governing body must perform. d. An officer or governing body shall not submit to the Attorney General moot, private, or personal questions in which the state, county, or public is not materially or primarily interested or questions that are subject to ongoing litigation. Any officer shall submit, with the request for an opinion, a writing setting forth the facts showing the nature and character of the question which makes the advice sought necessary to present performance of some official act that the officer must perform. (2) He or she shall attend, on the part of the state, to all criminal cases pending in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-23