Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-13 Attorney General may appear before grand juries. The Attorney General, either
in person or by assistant, may appear before any grand jury in this state and present any
matter or charge to them for investigation, and prepare and present to the grand jury indictments
for any violation of the laws of this state and issue subpoenas for witnesses to appear in
the same manner and to the same extent as district attorneys may now or hereafter do. (Acts
1915, No. 655, p. 719, § 1; Code 1923, &sect;858; Code 1940, T. 55, &sect;234.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-13.htm - 860 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-2